Privacy Policy- German-Australian Chamber of Industry and Commerce

  • About the German-Australian Chamber of Industry and Commerce

The German-Australian Chamber of Industry and Commerce Limited (GACIC, we, us, our) is a company limited by guarantee incorporated in Australia.

GACIC is a not for profit organisation that promotes bilateral trade and investment between Australia and Germany.

GACIC provides information services and other assistance to German and Australian businesses, conducts events, facilitates networking and provides related services and assistance.

  • Your rights in relation to privacy

GACIC takes the protection of your personal information very seriously.

This privacy policy sets out how GACIC aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by GACIC and the way GACIC collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

In handling your personal information, GACIC will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

GACIC regularly reviews its practices and procedures regarding how GACIC collects, holds, uses, discloses and otherwise manages personal information. As a result, GACIC may update this privacy policy from time to time. Where we do so, we will make any such updated privacy policy available on our website located at http://australien.ahk.de/en/. Such updated privacy policy will also be available from us on request.

  • Types of personal information GACIC collects

For the purposes of the Privacy Act, personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

In the course of conducting our operations and providing our services, GACIC may collect personal information from you.

Generally the kinds of personal information that GACIC collects may include:

  • contact information such as your name, business or personal addresses, email addresses, phone and fax numbers;
  • professional information such as your job title or organisational role (for example where you are a representative of a company or other organisation);
  • information regarding topics, events, functions or information of interest to you;
  • information regarding your language preferences and proficiencies;
  • information regarding your dealings with us (including your purchase of our products, services or publications); and
  • payment information (for example where pay membership fees or event registration fees). GACIC only collects payment related information it needs to process and manage payments. GACIC does not retain credit card numbers and will only collect and retain other payment information (such as banking details) where necessary to receive a payment from you or make a payment to you.

Every access to the internet services of GACIC (http://www.germany.org.au) is recorded in a server log file. In this server log file the following data will be recorded for a maximum time of three months:

  • name of recalled data
  • IP address
  • date and time of recall
  • transferred data volume
  • affirmation of successful recall

The recorded data will be analyzed for the improvement of our internet services. We will not normally be able to identify particular individuals from the information in this sever log file.

In some circumstances GACIC may also hold other personal information provided by you.

GACIC will not generally collect or hold sensitive information about you, unless GACIC is required to do so by law or GACIC obtains your consent to the collection of the sensitive information. Sensitive information includes information about your race, political or religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions, membership of professional or trade associations or unions or health information.

  • Collection of personal information

Generally, GACIC collects your personal information directly from you, for example through exchanges, correspondence, discussions and other interactions with you, whether in person or via telephone, email, fax, post or using any of our websites or other online services.

For example, GACIC may collect personal information about you where you:

  • apply for membership of GACIC;
  • acquire GACIC’s information, consulting or other services;
  • purchase publications or other products or services from GACIC;
  • register for GACIC’s newsletters, updates or other publications or GACIC’s mailing lists;
  • complete surveys, questionnaires or other similar documents issued by our on behalf of GACIC;
  • register for or attend any events organised or conducted by GACIC; or
  • request information from GACIC.

There may be occasions when GACIC collects your personal information from other sources such as an information services provider or a publicly maintained record (including publicly available information on social media or similar sites). For example, where you are an employee or representative of a company or other organisation we may collect information regarding the company or organisation (which may include personal information about you) from One Source (www.avention.com) or another publically available information service provider.

Generally, GACIC will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you or if we obtain your written consent to us collecting your personal information from a source other than you.

  • Purposes for which personal information is collected and used

The purposes for which GACIC collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information include:

  • to conduct our operations as a not for profit organisation that promotes bilateral trade and investment between Australia and Germany;
  • to provide our business referral, business partner matching or other similar services;
  • to provide our information, consulting and other services to you or deliver publications or other products that you order from GACIC;
  • to process applications for GACIC membership and manage and administer our relationship with GACIC members;
  • provide our newsletters, articles and other publications;
  • to update GACIC members and other contacts of the services GACIC offers and developments that may be of interest to them;
  • to notify GACIC members and other contacts of seminars, functions or other events GACIC are conducting or are involved in that may be of interest to them;
  • accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes; and
  • to comply with our obligations under applicable laws.

GACIC may also use your personal information for purposes related to the above purposes and for which you would reasonably expect GACIC to do so in the circumstances, or where you have consented or the use is otherwise in accordance with law.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, GACIC takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to GACIC.  However, without certain information from you, GACIC may not be able to provide its services to you or may be limited in the scope and nature of the services it is able to provide.

  • Disclosure of personal information by GACIC

GACIC discloses your personal information to third parties for the purpose for which GACIC collects it.

As a result, generally, GACIC will only disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing our services to you or managing or administering our membership or other relationship with you (or another purpose set out in paragraph 5 of this privacy policy).

This may include disclosing your personal information to:

  • third parties engaged by GACIC to perform administrative or other business management functions for GACIC, including (without limitation) web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, payment processors, data entry service providers and electronic network administrators;
  • our professional advisors and consultants; and
  • sub-contractors engaged by GACIC to assist with the provision of GACIC’s services to you.

Where you or a company or organisation that you are an employee or representative of requests to be included in our membership directory or other publications, your personal information may be included in that membership directory or other publication and disclosed to third parties that have access to the membership directory or other publication.

 

GACIC may also disclose your personal information if disclosure is required or authorised by law or where GACIC obtains your consent to the relevant disclosure.

  • Overseas disclosure

Some of the recipients to whom GACIC discloses your personal information may be located overseas (for example overseas based services providers of GACIC or overseas based companies or organisations for our business referral or business partner matching services). Such recipients are likely to be located in Germany.

  • Direct marketing

GACIC may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of services of GACIC or its commercial partners or sponsors that may be of interest to you. This may include inviting you to seminars, functions or other events conducted by GACIC or its commercial partners or sponsors.

In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting GACIC via the contact details set out in paragraph 11 of this privacy policy or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

  • Security of your personal information

Personal information is held by GACIC in a variety of formats including electronic and hard copy formats.

GACIC takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

GACIC holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms and applies both physical and electronic security measures in relation to the information held.   GACIC’s staff are required to comply with appropriate security policies, which are regularly revised and re-issued.

Personal information may also, in certain circumstances, be held on behalf of GACIC in hard copy or electronic forms by GACIC’s service providers (such as offsite document storage providers or electronic data storage or IT service providers). GACIC takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by such service providers, including by entering into appropriate agreements with the relevant service provider.

  • Accessing personal information

GACIC takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to and/or correction of your personal information that is collected and held by GACIC.

If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that GACIC holds about you, please contact the GACIC Privacy Compliance Officer using the contact details set out in paragraph 11 of this privacy policy below.

GACIC will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

  • you may have to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected; and
  • GACIC may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects and will not exceed the cost to GACIC, for providing access in accordance with your request.

If GACIC refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, GACIC will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms.

GACIC will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

If GACIC refuses any request for access to or correction of personal information held by GACIC, written reasons for that refusal will be provided by GACIC.

  • How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications, please contact the GACIC Privacy Compliance Officer using any of the following contact details:

Email: media@germany.org.au

Telephone: 02 8296 0400

Postal Address: Level 6, 8 Spring Street, Sydney NSW 2000 I Australia

  • Privacy complaints

Privacy complaints can be made to the GACIC Privacy Compliance Officer.

Privacy complaints may include if you believe GACIC has breached the APP’s, a binding registered APP code or any other relevant obligations under the Privacy Act with respect to your personal information.

At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously by GACIC;
  • will be dealt with promptly by GACIC; and
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner by GACIC;

GACIC will commence an investigation into your complaint and will respond to the complaint within a reasonable period of time.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.  In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.